Boad
boad.
/
Tools
Sign In
← Back to all tools

BMI Calculator

Calculate your Body Mass Index (BMI) instantly.

cm
kg
Your BMI Is24.2
Normal Weight
< 18.5Underweight
18.5 - 24.9Normal
25 - 29.9Overweight
30+Obese
Run 500+ lite web apps and 55+ daily utilities with 0MB download lag on Boad Super App.
Explore Boad App Store

What is the BMI Calculator?

The Body Mass Index (BMI) calculator is a free online tool that measures your body fat based on your weight in relation to your height. It is a widely used screening tool by medical professionals to determine if a person has a healthy body weight for their height.

Why is BMI important?

BMI is an inexpensive and easy screening method for weight category. While it doesn't measure body fat directly, it correlates strongly with more direct measures of body fat. High BMI can be an indicator of high body fatness, which is linked to health conditions like heart disease, high blood pressure, and type 2 diabetes.

Limitations of BMI

Keep in mind that BMI does not distinguish between muscle mass and fat mass. Therefore, athletes or highly muscular individuals may have a high BMI but a low body fat percentage. Always consult a healthcare professional for a complete health assessment.

How to use this tool

  • Select your preferred measurement system (Metric for kg/cm, Imperial for lbs/inches).
  • Enter your weight accurately.
  • Enter your height accurately.
  • The calculator will instantly output your exact BMI score and highlight which category you fall into (Underweight, Normal, Overweight, or Obese).

Frequently Asked Questions

A normal, healthy BMI score falls between 18.5 and 24.9. Scores below 18.5 indicate you are underweight, while scores between 25.0 and 29.9 indicate overweight.
BMI is a general screening tool. It may overestimate body fat in athletes and others who have a muscular build. It may also underestimate body fat in older persons and others who have lost muscle mass.
The formula for BMI is weight in kilograms divided by height in meters squared (kg/m²). For imperial units, it's weight in pounds divided by height in inches squared, multiplied by 703.

Related Math & Converters

More free, instant in-browser utilities for your workflow

View All Tools